Shea butter

A plant lipid that is used as an emollient in cosmetics. Better known as 'Mother Natures Moisturizer.' One of cosmetics secret ingredients to help naturally moisturize the skin. Helps in prevention of Stretch Marks and provides healthy skin collagen which helps in pre-mature aging, wrinkles and facial lines. Contains Vitamin A, E and F.


Emulsifying wax

Is a cosmetic emulsifying ingredient. The ingredient name is often followed by the initials NF, indicating that it conforms to the specifications of the National Formulary. Emulsifying wax is used to make oil and water bind together into a smooth emulsion when manufacturing creams and lotions.


Safflower Oil

One of the most useful oils in cosmetics. The flowers are used in decoctions for skin eruptions, acne and skin blemishes.


Octyl Palmitate

Used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and emollient.


Cetyl Ester

Wax used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and emollient.


Lanolin

Emollient, very thick substance derived from the sebaceous glands of sheep. Lanolin has long been burdened with a reputation for being an allergen or sensitizing agent, which has always been a disappointment to formulators because lanolin is such an effective moisturizing agent for skin. A study in the British Journal of Dermatology(July 2001, pages 28-31) will change all that. The study concluded that lanolin sensitization has remained at a relatively low and constant rate even in a high-risk population (i.e., patients with recent or active eczema). Based on a review of 24,449 patients who were tested with varying forms of lanolin, it turned out that The mean annual rate of sensitivity to this allergen was 1.7% and it was lower than that for a 50% concentration of lanolin. It looks like it's time to restore lanolins good reputation. That's a very good thing for someone with dry skin, though it can be a problem for someone with very oily skin, because lanolin closely resembles the oil from human oil glands. In turn that is why lanolin is so effective on dry skin.


Dimethicone

The most widely used Silicone, acts as a skin protectant and moisturizer. Silicones are organic compounds that can be made from natural ingredients like Horsetail extract. Forms a "mesh" over the skin and slows down transepidermal moisture loss from the skin. Well tolerated by even the most sensitive skins, they have a filming action on the skin surface and smooth fine, dry lines.


Cetyl Alcohol

Fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. Can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or synthetically.


Stearyl Alcohol

Fatty alcohol used as an emollient and to help keep other ingredients intact in a formulation.


Alantoin

An essential extract of the comfrey plant. An unsurpassed natural healing agent for the skin. Has the ability to help heal minor wounds and skin ulcers, and to stimulate the growth of healthy skin cells.


Phenoxyethanol

Common cosmetic preservative that is considered one of the less irritating ones to use in formulations.


Methylsothiazolinone

Preservative to fight mold and bacteria growth in creams and lotions.


Fragrance

Provides appealing sensation to the smell glands.


Vitamin E Acetate

Known as "tocopherol" linoleate or acetate. Penetrates the stratum corneum and maintains moisture levels of the skin for long periods of time (16 to 24 hours). Accumulates in the epidermis and forms a barrier against moisture evaporation from the skin. An anti-oxidant, Vitamin E helps prevent free radical damage in the skin tissues.


Tetrasodium EDTA

Chelating agent used to prevent minerals present in formulations from bonding to other ingredients.

Click here to close window